Skip to content ↓

Extra-Curricular

The formal school curriculum is enhanced by many activities, e.g. Music, Sport, Drama, use of Library and IT rooms.  The Library is open daily to all year groups, before school, at am and pm breaktimes. Please note that a late bus is available leaving school at 4.45pm.  Students must book a place using the form - more information can be found here. Please note that activities can be subject to change throughout the academic year.

Monday

Before School

  • GCSE Clinic - Music Staff by arrangement (M3)
  • Clarinet Choir - Mrs Trounson (Performance Studio)

AM Breaktime 10.40-11.15

  • String Ensemble - Miss Wardle (Performance Studio)
  • Saxy Brass - Mr Hunter (The Lantern Theatre)

PM Breaktime 12.55-1.30

  • GCSE Clinic - Music Staff by arrangement (M3)

After School

  • Music Theory - Mrs Smith (M2)
  • LAMDA Acting Training (D1)
  • ART GCSE Clinic Open for Year 10 and 11, 3.10-4pm
  • Art Dept - Mary Poppins Set Painting 
  • Badminton (£) Sports Hall - External Coach
  • Year 9 Sports Leadership - Mrs Shirley - Gym - Invite Only

Tuesday

Before School

AM Breaktime 10.40-11.15

  • Latin Band - Mr Hunter (Performance Studio)
  • Sax Quartet - Mr Marchant (M1)
  • Brass Ensemble - Miss Crossen (Theatre)

PM Breaktime 12.55-1.30

  • Junior Choir - Miss Wardle (Performance Studio)
  • Jazz Workshop - Mr Marchant (M1)
  • Year 7 Drama Club (D1)
  • Lower School Computing Club (IT1)
  • Mandarin Club 1.00 to 1.20pm (B9a)

After School

  • Baby Big Band - Mr Hunter (Performance Studio)
  • Show Chorus - Miss Crossen and Miss Wardle (Performance Studio)
  • Mary Poppins - (Performance Studio/Theatre) 3.30-4.30pm
  • ART GCSE Clinic Open for Year 10 and 11, 3.10-4pm
  • Chinese Culture Club 3.20-4.20pm (B16)
  • Lower School Netball Training (Year 7/8) - Courts - Mrs Lancaster/Ms Hewitt/External Coach
  • Lower School Boys Rugby Training (7/8/9) - Field - Mr Rice/Mr Marshall/Mr McLaughlin
  • Table Tennis (7/8/9/10/11) - Gym -Mr Elvidge
  • Upper School Netball Academy Strength and Conditioning Boys/Girls (10/11) - S&C suite - Mr Robinson - Invite Only

Wednesday

Before School

  • Sax Choir - Mr Marchant & Mrs Trounson (Theatre)
  • Brass Dectet - Miss Crossen (Performance Studio)

AM Breaktime 10.40-11.15

  • RSL Clinic - Mr Hunter and Music Tech Leaders (M2)

PM Breaktime 12.55-1.30

  • Chamber Choir - Miss Wardle (Performance Studio)
  • Year 8 Drama Club (D1)

After School

  • Windband - Mr Marchant, Miss Crossen & Mr Hunter (Theatre)
  • Model Railway Club - Mr Smart 3.15-4.15pm (Old Founders Room)
  • LAMDA Acting Training (D1)
  • Cooking Club 3.20-4.20pm (DT3)
  • ART GCSE Clinic Open for year 10 and 11, 3.10-4pm
  • GCSE Computing Drop In for Year 11 3.10-4pm (IT1)
  • Deb-osophy Club 3.15-4pm (J7)
  • Lower School Boys Football Training (Year 7/9) - 3G - Mr Jonas/Mr Osbourne/Mr Stonehill/Mr McLaughlin
  • Upper School Netball Training (9/10/11) - Courts - Mrs Mills/Ms Hewitt/External Coach
  • Upper School Boys Rugby Training (10/11) - Field - Mr Rice/Mr Marshall/Mr Robinson
  • Upper School Football Academy Strength and Conditioning (10/11) - S&C suite - Mr Robinson -Invite Only
  • Lower School Dance (7/8/9) - Dance Studio - Mrs Harper

Thursday

Before School

AM Breaktime 10.40-11.15

PM Breaktime 12.55-1.30

  • Rock Club - (all year groups) Mr Hallet and Mr Clark (Recording Studio)
  • Rhythm Section - Mr Marchant (Performance Studio)
  • Musical Theatre Club (Year 7-9) (D1)
  • Scrabble Club (all year groups) Library

After School

  • Senior Big Band - Mr Marchant and Mr Hunter (Performance Studio)
  • The Mountbatten Training Orchestra 4-4.45pm (Olympic Hall)
  • Mary Poppins 3.30-5pm (D1/Theatre)
  • ART GCSE Clinic Open for Year 10 and 11, 3.10-4pm
  • English Creative Writing Club - Mrs Mercer 3.15-4pm
  • Chess Club - 3.15pm - 4.15pm - Mr Smart (LS1)
  • Upper School Boys Football Training (Year 10) - 3G - Mr Jonas/Mr Osbourne/Mr McLaughlin
  • Upper School Rugby Academy Strength and Conditioning (10/11) - S&C suite - Mr Robinson - Invite Only
  • Upper School Dance (10/11) - Dance Studio - Mrs Harper/Ms Hewitt
  • Lower & Upper School Netball Fixtures - Mrs Mills/Mrs Lancaster
  • Lower School Indoor Cricket (7/8/9) - Sports Hall - Mr Oliver
  • Year 8 Football Training - Mr Jonas

Friday

Before School

  • Flute Choir - Miss Smith (performance Studio)
  • GCSE Clinic - Music Staff by arrangement (M2/3)
  • Senior Girls Choir - Miss Wardle (Performance Studio)
  • Senior Boys Choir - Mr Hunter (M1)

AM Breaktime 10.40-11.15

  • Show soloists - Miss Wardle (Performance Studio)

PM Breaktime 12.55-1.30

  • Chamber Ensembles - Mr Hunter and Miss Crossen (M1, M2 and M3)
  • Tech Club - Gordon Clark (Theatre)
  • History Club (all year groups) (K4)
  • Book Club in the library

After school

  • Lower and Upper School Girls Football Training (7/8/9/10/11) Mr Osbourne/Mrs Hartshorn
  • Trampolining (£) - Gym - External Coach
  • Lower School (7/8/9) Basketball (£) - Sports Hall - External Coach
  • Year 11 Football Training - 3G - Mr Jonas